Frankincense Illuminati Cream
100% Plant Based, Vegan & Cruelty Free
- A nourishing and restorative daily moisturiser.
- With Frankincense and English Botanicals.
- Fresh and sustainable organic ingredients.
- Suits all skin including dry sensitive and mature skin.
- Easily absorbed, leaving skin feeling luxurious and hydrated.
Frankincense Illuminati Cream
Illuminati cream keeps skin bright and clear, with rejuvenating organic Frankincense, thought to reduce inflammation and help skin to restructure and remodel itself. Blended in an intensive unisex line smoothing nourishment cream that contains 1000mg of high and low density Hyaluronic Acid to help plump and smooth fine lines and provide extra hydration. This is non comedogenic, and gentle enough for all skin types with high levels of active fatty acids (sda’s ) from cold pressed English grown oils; Blackcurrant Seed Oil Elderberry Seed Oil with Poppy Seed Oil. In a formula balanced to provide the perfect 3:6:9 ratio and a range of micronutrients to support skin health.
Aqua (Water) (*Safflower) Seed Oil Carthamus Tinctorius (**Poppy) Seed OIl Oleum Papaveris Seminis (*Rose) hip Seed OIl Rosa Rubiginosa (**Blackcurrant) Seed Oil Ribes Nigrum (Red Raspberry) Seed Oil Rubus idaeus (**Elderberry) Sambucus N (*Sunflower) seed oil Helianthus annuus, C14-22 Alkyl Alcohol, (Aloe vera) extract Aloe Barbadensis Cetearyl Alcohol Glycerol Stearate Vegetable Glycerin Tocopherol C12-20 (Alkyl Glycoside) Dodecanoic Acid Vegan Hyaluronic Acid Benzyl Alcohol Salicylic Acid Glycerin Sorbic Acid *Frankincense Boswellia Carteri Oil Potential allergens naturally occurring Linalool limonene *Organic ** English Grown
Use a small amount and massage into skin in small upward circles, and allow to soak in. Use after cleansing, morning and evening to keep skin fresh and hydrated. Avoiding spreading too close to the eye area.
Questions we get frequently asked
What does Frankincense essential oil do?
Known as the king of oils Frankincense is used as an anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent and for remodelling or smoothing the appearance of skin. It is widely known for its benefits in skincare, especially fighting against acne. In aromatherapy it can be used to help reduce stress.
What does non comedogenic mean?
The comedogenic rating of oils means how likely these are to cause comedones, the precursor to acne. Previously it was thought that certain oils clogged pores, but recent research argues that some lipids may simply cause proliferation of Malassezia and disruption to the skin's balance of facial flora.
Why are high linoleic oils better?
High linoleic oils are less likely to irritate sensitive skin, as oils high in oleic acid, can feed the yeast based lipophilic fungi called Malassezia in those with permeable skin, causing an overgrowth which can lead to bacterial involvement. These are implicated in many skin conditions like dermatitis, seborrheic, dermatitis and atopic dermatitis.